A 10 m long wall retaining 1.0 m typically lands between A$3,800 and A$14,300 installed depending on the system, with concrete sleeper walls around A$4,800 to A$9,900. Convert your wall to face area, apply the system band, then add drainage, access, removal and professional allowances as separate lines. Keep a low, typical and high band until the property is inspected.
Retaining wall cost per m² by wall system
The wall-system line is the largest cost layer. The table shows the planning band the calculator applies to each system and what a 10 m × 1.0 m wall lands at with good access, no removal and no professional allowance.
Bands are the calculator's national planning coefficients, version rwq-au-2026-09-01-preliminary, GST inclusive, before any site inspection. They are not quotes and not a structural sizing rule.
| Wall system | Planning band per m² of wall face | 10 m × 1.0 m example, good access |
|---|---|---|
| Concrete sleeper | A$400 to A$700 | A$4,800 to A$9,900 |
| Cast-in-situ concrete | Not published | Project-specific design and pricing |
| Timber sleeper | A$300 to A$520 | A$3,800 to A$7,800 |
| Block or brick | A$520 to A$850 | A$6,000 to A$11,500 |
| Sandstone or natural stone | A$650 to A$1,100 | A$7,300 to A$14,300 |
| Gabion | A$500 to A$850 | A$5,800 to A$11,500 |
| Rock or boulder | A$450 to A$780 | A$5,300 to A$10,800 |
Allowances added on top of the wall system
Every quote should show these as separate lines. If a proposal hides them in a flat rate, ask for the split before comparing totals.
| Allowance | Planning basis | Band |
|---|---|---|
| Back-of-wall drainage | Per lineal metre of wall | A$80 to A$180 |
| Removal of an existing wall | Per m² of wall face | A$110 to A$220 |
| Limited side access | Multiplier on the wall-system line | × 1.12 |
| Difficult or hand access | Multiplier on the wall-system line | × 1.28 |
| Moderate slope | Multiplier on the wall-system line | × 1.10 |
| Steep or constrained slope | Multiplier on the wall-system line | × 1.24 |
| Engineering, certification or approvals | Fixed allowance, standard project | A$1,200 to A$3,500 |
| Engineering, certification or approvals | Fixed allowance, complex project | A$3,000 to A$8,000 |
| Upper-band contingency | Applied to the high figure only | + 12% |
Worked examples
Three walls with the same 12 m² of wall face, then the same boundary wall on a hard site. Height changes the structural problem, and site conditions can double the band.
| Example (concrete sleeper, good access, gentle slope) | Wall-face area | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low garden wall, 20 m × 0.6 m | 12 m² | A$6,400 | A$9,900 | A$13,400 |
| Boundary wall, 10 m × 1.2 m | 12 m² | A$5,600 | A$8,500 | A$11,400 |
| Short higher wall, 6 m × 2.0 m | 12 m² | A$5,300 | A$8,000 | A$10,600 |
| Boundary wall, 10 m × 1.2 m, difficult access, steep, old wall removed, standard professional allowance | 12 m² | A$10,900 | A$17,400 | A$23,800 |
The cost model
Wall-face area is a more useful planning unit than length alone because height changes both area and the structural problem. The calculator then applies a broad wall-system range before separate access, slope, drainage, removal and professional allowances.
| Cost layer | Planning basis |
|---|---|
| Wall system | Wall-face area and selected construction system |
| Access and slope | Multiplier reflecting workability and equipment constraints |
| Drainage | Lineal allowance, then property-specific design |
| Demolition | Wall-face area plus disposal and access |
| Professional | Explicit allowance for engineering, geotechnical, certification or approval work |
| Contingency | Upper-band allowance for preliminary uncertainty |
Why public price guides disagree
Guides may use different units, dates, regions, wall heights and inclusions. Supplier comparisons can be useful evidence but are not independent, while civil-infrastructure benchmarks are not retail homeowner quotes. The method therefore records source class and keeps preliminary ranges broad.
What can move the final quote
- Retained height, length, curves, steps and corners.
- Soil, groundwater, surcharge loads and proximity to structures.
- Machine access, temporary support, excavation and spoil removal.
- Drainage route, service conflicts and reinstatement.
- System availability, finish, engineering, certification and approvals.
What to record before seeking quotes
- Dimensions
Length, average retained height and how the dimensions were measured. - Earthworks
Excavation, spoil quantity, disposal, temporary support and site protection. - Drainage
Aggregate, geotextile, pipe, outlets and stormwater connections stated separately. - Professional scope
Engineering, geotechnical input, certification and approvals included or clearly excluded. - Commercial scope
GST, payment stages, variations, programme, warranty and exclusions.
Common questions
How much does a retaining wall cost per metre?
For a concrete sleeper wall, roughly A$320 to A$600 per lineal metre at 0.6 m retained height and A$560 to A$1,020 per lineal metre at 1.2 m, including a drainage allowance but before access, slope, removal and professional work. Timber runs lower and stone higher. Length alone is not enough: height changes wall-face area and often the design scope, so use the square-metre band plus separate allowances.
How much does a retaining wall cost in Australia?
Using the site's planning bands, a 10 m wall retaining 1.0 m with good access lands between about A$3,800 (timber) and A$14,300 (natural stone) installed, with concrete sleeper at A$4,800 to A$9,900. Difficult access, steep ground, removing an old wall and engineering can roughly double the figure.
Does a retaining wall estimate include GST?
It depends on the source. This site's calculator displays an indicative GST-inclusive project band, while every contractor quote should state GST clearly.